Around The Bay Art Events Performing Arts

Nightlife, Comedy, Concerts & Theater March – June 2018

Luxury Living Tampa Bay

Groovy tunes rock Tampa Bay. Don’t miss the  Gasparilla Music Festival (March 10-11) and the Tampa Bay Blues Festival (April 6-8) featuring Robert Cray, Buddy Guy and Delbert McClinton

COMEDY
Got an itch to do stand-up? Check out local open mic nights including The Iberian Rooster, Ruby’s Elixir or take an improv class at the American Stage, Catch a show at Coconuts Comedy Club @ MJ’s (St. Pete Beach), SideSplitter’s Comedy Club (Tampa) or Snapper’s Grill & Comedy Club (Palm Harbor)

Improv Comedy Theater Open mic night Wednesday 8:45

3/9-10   Margaret Cho

3/11       Tony Goud

3/14      Cody Woods

3/16-17 Jay Mohr

3/18      Eric Olson

3/22      Brendan Shaub

3/23-25 Lavell Crawford

3/29-31 Aries Spears

4/12-15 Ben Roys

 LIVE MUSIC

Downtown St. Pete: On Sunday, The Independent features jazz @ 1 pm (with luck, James Suggs) and Delmar Gastropub has the talented Jim Geffen. For blues, Ringside Café and The Hideaway Café are two dR favorites, as are Green Bench Brewing and 3 Daughters, always hopping with live music on weekends

Bay & Beaches: The tiki bars rock this time of year, especially Harry’s Beach Bar, Bongo’s, Jimmy B’s, Ka’Tiki Sunset Beach, Ricky T’s and on the Gandy, The Getaway.

Jannus

3/10      Sabaton, Kreator

3/ 22     Get The Led Out

3/ 23     Badfish – A Tribute To Sublime

3/ 24     Dashboard Confessional

3/ 29     NBA YoungBoy

3/30      Fortunate Youth, Ballyhoo!, TATANKA

3/ 31     Broken Social Scene

4/ 11     The Revivalists

4/12      Descendants

4/13      The Wailers

4/20      Sweetwater Fest

4/21      Nightwish

5/5        Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats

5/6        Old Crow Medicine Show

5/19      Kommunity Rise Up

5/26 WMNF Us Festival

Hideaway Café

3/17      Vicki Genfan

3/23      Scott Kirby

3/24      The Hummingbirds

3/30      Mudbone

3/31      WAHH CD Release Party

4/17      Glen Phillips

4/22      Hideaway 9 Year Anniversary Party

4/28      Sarah Peacock

The Ale & The Witch

3/10      Harlis Sweetwater Band

3/13      Meg Shannon’s Songs and Suds Series

3/14      Witchgrass Wednesday

3/16      Damon Fowler Group

3/18      Betty Fox Band

3/20      Meg Shannon’s Songs and Suds Series

3/21      Witchgrass Wednesday

3/23      The Woodwork

3/24      The Florida Mountain Boys

3/25      Someday Honey

3/27      Meg Shannon’s Songs and Suds Series

3/28      Witchgrass Wednesday

3/30      Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones

3/31      Chris Sgmatto student & Jeff Jensen Band

4/1        Betty Fox Band

4/3        Meg Shannon’s Songs and Suds Series

4/4        Witchgrass Wednesday

4/6        Chris Beard w/ horn section (Tampa Bay Blues Festival after party)

4/7        Janiva Magness (Tampa bay Blues Festival after party)

4/8        Ajeva

4/10      Meg Shannon’s Songs and Suds Series

4/11      Witchgrass Wednesday

4/13      The Prestage Brothers

4/14      Circus No. 9

4/15      Betty Fox Band

4/17      Meg Shannon’s Songs and Suds Series

4/18      Witchgrass Wednesday

4/20      In Business (7 piece touring band from New orleans)

4/21      The Florida Mountain Boys and Have Gun Will Travel

4/22      Someday Honey

4/24      Meg Shannon’s Songs and Suds Series

4/25      Witchgrass Wednesday

4/27      Trailside Phantoms

4/29      Betty Fox Band

5/2        Witchgrass Wednesday   (also 5/9, 5/16, 5/23)

5/11      Ella Jet and Future Soul

5/12      The Hot Rod Hornets

5/13      Betty Fox Band

5/18      Hymn for Her

5/19      The Florida Mountain Boys and The Stevie Nicks Experience

5/25      JP Soar and the Red Hots

5/26      Uncle John’s Band

5/27      Betty Fox Band

Ruby’s Elixir

3/1        Hiram Hazley + Le Jazz Trio

3/4        Family Funk Jam

3/5        Shawn Brown

3/6        Noel Rochford Jungle Jam

3/7        Josh Lamkin Blues Band

3/8        Hiram Hazley + Le Jazz Trio

3/11      Family Funk Jam

3/12      Shawn Brown

3/13      Noel Rochford Jungle Jam

3/14      Josh Lamkin Blues Band

3/15      Hiram Hazley + Le Jazz Trio

3/18      Family Funk Jam

3/19      Shawn Brown

3/20      Noel Rochford Jungle Jam

3/21      Josh Lamkin Blues Band

3/22      Hiram Hazley + Le Jazz Trio

3/25      Family Funk Band

3/26      Shawn Brown

3/27      Noel Rochford Jungle Jam

3/28      Josh Lamkin Blues Band

3/29      Hiram Hazley + Le Jazz Trio

4/1        Family Funk Band

4/2        Shawn Brown

4/3        Noel Rochford Jungle Jam

4/4        Josh Lamkin

4/5        Hiram Hazley + Le Jazz Trio

4/8        Family Funk Band

4/9        Shawn Brown

Tampa: On weekends, Eddie V’s is the place to be for jazz and the upscale crowd. At Jackson’s Bistro, there’s live music on Saturday.

 Skippers Smokehouse

3/10 John Kadlecik Band

3/11 Old School Sunday w/ Dukes of Juke and Blue Dice

3/16 Holey Miss Moley w/ Future Vintage

3/17 Coo Coo Ca Choo w/ The Lint Rollers

3/18 Alter Eagles, CSNY Tribute and Ventura Highway

3/23 The Company Stores w/ Shane Meade and the Sound

3/25 Southern Rumble, Dirty Soul Revival & Comin’ 3/27 Eric Lindell & The Grand Nationals

3/30 Tinsley Ellis w/ 8 Ball Aitken

3/31 Reggae Legends Concert

4/21 Walter Trout w/ RJ Howson

STAR POWER @THE STRAZThe big news? The Broadway musical blockbuster Hamilton is coming to The Straz in 2019!

3/18 Ana Gasteyer: After years belting out superstar vocals in Broadway musicals (Wicked, Rocky Horror Picture Show), she brings her timeless cabaret performance with the swagger of an era when a lady ruled a nightclub and an audience knew they were in for a good time. The patter is real, the themes adult; the lyrics are timeless and the music swings like crazy.

5/11 Nick Swardson:  Comedy Central staple and star of Netflix’s The Ridiculous Six and The Do-Over, comedian Nick Swardson delivers his highly popular, low-brow boy-amok schtick to worldwide audiences who just can’t get enough of this BMOC in the Adam Sandler school of comedy, an  exclusive, uncensored night of outrageous stand-up.

 3/20-25             The Bodyguard

3/26                  Anna & Elizabeth

3/27-4/1            Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

4/3                    National Geographic Live! – Standing at  the Water’s Edge with Cristina

4/7                    MittermeierOpera Tampa Gala

4/12                  Sons of Serendip

4/13-15             Opera Tampa presents Macbeth

4/14                  National Theatre Live – Angels in America Part I: Millenium Approaches

4/19                  Anthony Jeselnik: Funny Games

4/21                  Best of Tampa Bay

4/22                  Megan Hilty

4/23                  Rhiannon Giddens with Dead Horses

4/24-29             Waitress

4/25 – 5/20        1984

5/5-5/6              Straz LIVE! On the River

5/5-5/6          Next Generation Ballet’s Cinderella

5/12                  Sandi Sylver Puppet Show

5/12                  Darci Lynne & Friends Live

5/17                  Tinder Live! with Lane Moore

5/18-19            The Book of Mormon

5/19                  Bubble Guppies Live

5/20                  National Theatre Live – Angels in America Part II: Perestroika

5/21                  Shannon McNally

5/23                  Ballet Nacional de Cuba: Giselle

6/5-10               The Sound of Music

6/13-7/8            Dancing at Lughnasa

6/15-17             The Illusionists: Live From Broadway

6/22                  Bobby Bones Red Hoodie Comedy Tour

7/5-7/8              Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Amalie Arena  amaliearena.com

3/22      Disney On Ice – Reach for the Stars

3/31      Demi Lovato & DJ Khalid

4/11      Lorde – Melodrama World Tour

4/20    98ROCKFEST

4/29    Jeff Dunham

5/12    James Taylor with Bonnie Raitt

5/15      Justin Timberlake – The Man in the Woods Tour

6/2        Shania Twain

6/16      Maroon Five

6/22      Daryl Hall & John Oates and Train

7/13      Sam Smith

7/25      The Smashing Pumpkins

The Duke Energy Center for the Arts –MAHAFFEY THEATER

Mar. 14: The Kingston Trio- San Francisco’s golden oldies transport you to the way we were.
Mar. 15: TAO: Drum Heart – Internationally acclaimed percussion artists will wow you.
Mar. 16: 1964 The Tribute – Beatlemania at its best.
Mar. 17: Jason Mraz – Solo acoustic performance from this show-stopping troubadour.
Mar. 18: Cirque Eloize Saloon – A contemporary circus leader, fun for the family.
Mar. 20: Million Dollar Quartet – The Award-winning Broadway musical, inspired by an electrifying true story.
Mar. 30: Dennis Miller – He rants, he raves, he’s hilarious and takes no prisoners.
Mar. 31: Popovich Comedy Pet Theater – Russian circus performer Gregory Popovich’s hilarious dogs and cats perform.

4/8   Michio Kaku      4/20 One Night of Queen     4/27 Todd Rundgren’s Utopia

4/29      Mummenschanz   5/2 Queens of the Stone Age  5/18 Animaniacs Live!

6/6        David Blaine (VIP Packages available)       7/7    Erasure

 

3/17 Uncle John’s Band, Music of the Grateful Dead
3/24The Florida Orchestra Masterworks: A Little Night Music
3/25 Hotel California: Tribute to the Eagles
3/26 Guthrie Brothers: Music of Simon & Garfunkel
3/28 Palladium Chamber Players with Cellist Julian Schwarz: Bach, Brahms
3/30 Nate Najar’s Boss Nova All Stars: Chuck Redd, Harry Allen, Maucha Adnet
Jobim, Gilberto, Getz & Byrd

4/2  Phil Dirt & The Dozers: World Class Vintage Rock ‘n Roll
4/5 Tampa Bay Blues Fest Kickoff: John Nemeth & His Big Band
4/8 The Chopin Project
4/13 Suzanne Westenhoefer: iRESISTable Comedy
4/15 The Florida Bjorkestra: Music of Madonna & George Michael
4/20 Listening Room Festival Finale Concert
4/25 Palladium Chamber Players with Double Bassist Andrew Chilcote
4/29 The Royal Guardsmen 50th Anniversary Celebration, Concert & Book Signing

5/1  Tampa Bay Symphony: Dvorak, Schumann, Brahms, Sibelius
5/9 Palladium Chamber Players Present the Mile-End Trio: Violinist Jeffrey Multer, Pianist Marika Bournaki, Cellist Julian Schwarz

June 1-5 St. Petersburg Opera: Verdi’s La Traviata
June 29-7/8 St. Petersburg Opera: Meredith Wilson’s The Music Man

 

RUTH ECKERD HALL www.rutheckerdhall.com

THE CAPITAL THEATER

TAMPA THEATRE www.tampatheatre.org
AMALIE ARENA   www.amaliearena.com 

FLORIDA ORCHESTRA www.floridaorchestra.org; 727.892.3337

 

Leave a Reply